Garcia et al v. Chrysler Group LLC
[…] Probasco, Tamburello, and Wright do not allege that an express warranty was
conveyed to them lacks merit.
b)
Pre-suit notice: Alabama and Georgia.
Chrysler argues that Key’s, Danielson’s, and Franklin’s express warranty
claims should be dismissed because they did not give Chrysler pre-suit notice of
their claims, as is required under Alabama and Georgia law. The Court agrees.
To maintain a breach of warranty claim under Alabama’s and Georgia’s
Uniform Commercial Code, pre-suit notice of the alleged breach of warranty to a
seller is required. See Ala. Code § 7-2-607(3)(a) (“The buyer must within a
reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the
seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”); Ga. Code § 11-2-607(3)(a) (same);
Fowler v. Goodman Mfg. Co. LP, No. 2:14–CV–968–RDP, 2014 WL 7048581, at *5-6
(N.D. Ala. Dec. 12, 2014); Monticello v. Winnebago Indus., Inc., 369 F. Supp. 2d
1350, 1358 (N.D. Ga. 2005); Roland v. Ford Motor Co., 655 S.E.2d 259 (Ga. Ct. App.