Securities and Exchange Commission v. Thompson et al
[…] S.E.C. Enforcement Manual
§ 2.5.1. The Commission then considers and votes on the Division’s
recommendation. Id. § 2.5.2.
E.
Section 17(b)
Section 17(b) of the Securities Act targets “scalping”, a practice in which the
owner of a security recommends it for investment and then sells it at a profit. See
Aaron v. S.E.C., 446 U.S. 680, 692 (1980) (defining “scalping” in context of
Investment Advisers Act of 1940); S.E.C. v. Huttoe, No. 96-2543 (GK), 1998 WL
The term “Commission” refers to the five presidential appointees, or commissioners, who head the
agency. See 17 C.F.R. § 200.10 (“The Commission is composed of five members . . . appointed by the
President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, for 5-year terms”).
5
17
34078092, at *7 (D.D.C. Sept. 14, 1998) (defining “scalping” where defendant was
charged with violating Section 17(b), among other securities laws). Section 17(b)
“was designed to protect the public from publications that ‘purport to give an