Abreu et al v. Colvin
[…] the regulations in this case. (Memorandum of Law in Opposition to
Plaintiff’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings and In Support of
the Commissioner’s Cross-Motion for Remand Pursuant to the Fourth
Sentence of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Def. Memo.”) at 16-18.
7
B. Dependency
Whether an applicant is considered to have been dependent upon
the insured wage earner is closely tied to whether she is deemed a
child.
For example, a child is considered dependent on the wage
earner if, at the time of death, the wage earner was living with or
contributing to the support of the child.
42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(3).
Alternatively, an applicant is deemed to be dependent if she is
deemed to be the wage earner’s child by means of one of the
alternative
pathways,
including
intestacy
law,
20
C.F.R.
§§
404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in
§ 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her . . . .”),
404.355(a)(1) (deeming as the insured’s natural child one who
“could inherit personal property as [the insured’s] natural child
under State inheritance laws”), or pursuant to a court order of
support.
See Capato, __ U.S. at __, 132 S. Ct. at 2027 n.3