Hyatt v. Vivint Solar, Inc. et al
[…] 12(a)(2) is an omission in contravention of an affirmative legal disclosure
obligation.” Panther Partners, 681 F.3d at 120. Here, plaintiff alleges that the
Company failed to meet a disclosure requirement imposed by Item 303 of SEC
24
Regulation S–K. This Regulation obliges securities registrants to disclose, among
other things, “any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the
registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact
on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.” 17 C.F.R. §
229.303(a)(3)(ii). Instruction 3 to the Item’s paragraph 303(a) explains that “[t]he
discussion and analysis shall focus specifically on material events and uncertainties
known to management that would cause reported financial information not to be
necessarily indicative of future operating results or of future financial condition.”
Item 303’s disclosure duty exists “where a trend, demand, commitment, event or
uncertainty is both [1] presently known to management and [2] reasonably likely to
have material effects on the registrant's financial condition or results of operations.”
Litwin v.