Li v. Oliver King Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] At the pleading
stage, however, “the Court does not specifically apply the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting
test to determine whether Plaintiff has stated a retaliation claim, but rather generally assesses the
plausibility of Plaintiff's claim based on the facts alleged in the Complaint.” Brundidge v. Xerox
Corp., No. 12–CV–6157, 2014 WL 1323020(FPG), at *3 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2014).
5
Both Plaintiff and Defendants have argued that the requirements of a prima facie case under the FLSA and
the NYLL are substantially the same. Pl.’s Opp. at 3; Defs.’ Mem. at 4. The language of NYLL § 215 (“discharge,
threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee”), is, however, somewhat
broader than that of the corresponding FLSA anti-retaliation provision, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (“discharge or in any
other manner discriminate against any employee”). Because dismissing the claim that is brought under FLSA will