Miles v. City of New York et al
[…] v. Vasap Constr. Corp., 728 N.Y.S.2d 381, 381 (2d Dep’t 2001) and collecting cases). “This
13
requirement closely tracks the federal relation-back requirement of Rule 15(c)(1)(C).” Id.; see
also Bender v. City of New York, No. 14 Civ. 4386(LTS)(GWG), 2015 WL 524283, at *6
(S.D.N.Y. Feb. 10, 2015) (“The third prong of § 203(c) employs the same standard as the federal
rule.” (internal quotation marks omitted)); Buran v. Coupal, 661 N.E.2d 978, 982 (N.Y. 1995)
(stating that C.P.L.R. § 203 was “patterned” after Rule 15(c) of the Federal Rules).
Section 1024 of the C.P.L.R. provides:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who
may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown
party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or
remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken
under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended
accordingly.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024. “New York courts have interpreted this section to permit John Doe
substitutions nunc pro tunc.” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518–19 (collecting cases). A plaintiff must
meet two initial requirements: “First, the party must ‘exercise due diligence, prior to the running