FIXED INCOME SHARES: SERIES M et al v. Citibank N.A. et al
[…] (Indenture 88). Specifically, Citibank is required to notify all parties and the investors of the breach. (Id. § 6.05). Additionally, Citibank must “exercise the rights and powers vested in it . . . us[ing] the same degree of care and skill in their exercise as a prudent person would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of such person’s own affairs.” (Indenture § 6.01(a)). (Federal law imposes a similar duty. See Trust Indenture Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(c) (requiring that an indenture trustee “exercise in case of default . . . such of the rights and powers vested in it by such indenture, and to use the same degree of care and skill in their exercise, as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs”).)