FIXED INCOME SHARES: SERIES M et al v. Citibank N.A. et al
[…] 11-CV-0782 (RRM) (RER), 2013 WL 6816605, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 24, 2013) (“Generally,
when a court dismisses a plaintiff’s federal claims, it should decline to exercise supplemental
jurisdiction over the remaining state law claims as well.” (citing cases)).
Plaintiffs bring claims pursuant to Sections 315(b) and (c) of the TIA. (Compl. ¶¶ 40306; see also Pls.’ Mem. 33 n.21). The former provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he indenture
trustee shall give to the indenture security holders . . . notice of all defaults known to the trustee,
within ninety days after the occurrence thereof.” 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(b). The latter provides that
“[t]he indenture trustee shall exercise in case of default (as such term is defined in such
indenture) such of the rights and powers vested in it by such indenture, and to use the same
degree of skill in their exercise, as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances
in the conduct of his own affairs.” Id. § 77ooo(c). Although neither provision contains an
express private right of action, courts — including those in this Circuit — have consistently
recognized an implied private right of action under both. See, e.g., Zeffiro v. First Pa. Banking
& Tr.