Modern Settings LLC et al v. Basf Metals Limited et al
[…] Accordingly, Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ aiding and abetting claim under the CEA is denied. 72 ii. Principal-Agent Liability The SAC also asserts a claim for principal-agent liability under Section 2 of the CEA, pursuant to which, “[t]he act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person.” 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B).