Modern Settings LLC et al v. Basf Metals Limited et al
[…] Price Manipulation Claim Plaintiffs bring a CEA price manipulation claim under Sections 6(c)(3) and 9(a)(2) and CFTC Rule 180.2, which make it unlawful for “any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or of any swap . . .” and for any person to “directly or indirectly . . . manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.” 7 U.S.C. §§ 9(3), 13(a)(2); see also 17 C.F.R. § 180.2 (“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to [CFTC rules and regulations].”).