Schwartz v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
[…] § 1637(o)(2). Cent. Hudson Gas, 56 F.3d at 368.
16
2.
Summary Judgment Is Granted for Defendant on Plaintiff’s
Claim for Improper Imposition of a Late Fee and Interest
Charge in Violation of TILA
While Plaintiff is estopped from seeking statutory damages on his late fee
and interest claim, the Court must consider the merits of his claim in light of
his assertion of actual damages. Regulation Z requires that a creditor must
credit mailed payments that are received by 5:00 p.m. as having been received
that day, so long as the payment conforms to the creditor’s reasonable
requirements. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.10(b). Furthermore, “if a creditor does not
receive or accept payments by mail on the due date for payments, the creditor
may generally not treat a payment received the next business day as late for
any purpose.” Id. § 1026.10(d)(1).
Additionally relevant to Plaintiff’s late fee and interest claim is 12 C.F.R.
§ 1026.10(f), which states that
[i]f a card issuer makes a material change in the mailing
address, office, or procedures for handling cardholder
payments, and such change causes a material delay in