Schwartz v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Amended Complaint.
b.
Plaintiff Has Stated a Claim for Violation of the TILA
Provision Governing APR Disclosures
The Court turns now to the merits of Plaintiff’s disclosure claim. Under
15 U.S.C. § 1637(b)(12), as implemented by Regulation Z, periodic statements
issued for a credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan must
disclose “[t]he amount of any late payment fee and any increased periodic
rate(s) (expressed as an annual percentage rate(s)) that may be imposed on the
account as a result of a late payment.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.7(b)(11). Regulation Z
additionally specifies that the due date for payments must be disclosed on the
first page of the periodic statement, and that “the amount of the late payment
fee and the annual percentage rate(s) required by paragraph (b)(11) of this
section shall be stated in close proximity to the due date.” 12 C.F.R.
§ 1026.7(b)(13).
Plaintiff asserts that the May 2014 billing statement issued by Defendant
violated 12 C.F.R. §§ 1026.7(b)(11) and 1026.7(b)(13): The statement displays
a “Late Payment Warning” prominently on its front, but that warning contains