Schwartz v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
[…] motion for summary judgment,” Knight v. U.S. Fire Ins. Co., 804 F.2d 9, 12 (2d
Cir. 1986) (quoting Quarles v. General Motors Corp., 758 F.2d 839, 840 (2d Cir.
1985)). Furthermore, “[m]ere conclusory allegations or denials cannot by
themselves create a genuine issue of material fact where none would otherwise
exist.” Hicks v. Baines, 593 F.3d 159, 166 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Fletcher v.
10
Atex, Inc., 68 F.3d 1451, 1456 (2d Cir. 1995) (internal quotation marks and
citations omitted)).
4.
TILA and Regulation Z
Congress enacted TILA in order to promote the “informed use of credit”
by consumers. 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a); see also Anderson Bros. Ford v. Valencia,
452 U.S. 205, 219-20 (1981). In so doing, Congress sought to assure “a
meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to
compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the
uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and
unfair credit billing and credit card practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a).
Section 1604(a) of TILA granted the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System (the “Board”) authority to promulgate regulations furthering
the provisions of TILA. Pursuant to this power, the Board enacted Regulation