Schwartz v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
[…] payment will ultimately be received by the creditor. Furthermore, that
Defendant did ultimately receive the payment, despite Plaintiff’s use of an
incorrect address, does not make it conforming; on the contrary, Regulation Z
specifically contemplates that nonconforming payments may nevertheless be
received, as it specifies the timeframe within which such payments must be
credited to a consumer’s account. See id. § 1026.10(b)(4)(i).
Plaintiff’s claim that Defendant “promoted” its old remittance address by
printing it on his July 2013 payment coupon, such that 12 C.F.R.
19
§ 1026.10(b)(4)(ii) would render a payment sent to that address conforming, is
unavailing. Under § 1026.10(b)(4)(ii), “[i]f a creditor promotes a method for
making payments, such payments shall be considered conforming payments …
and shall be credited to the consumer’s account as of the date of receipt.” As
the regulation’s text indicates, subsection (b)(4)(ii) governs “[p]ayment methods
promoted by [a] creditor” (emphasis added); the Commentary provides as
examples of possible promoted methods: (i) payment via website, (ii) payment