Booker v. Ehrlich et al
[…] 3
On January 28, 2015, Judge Crotty dismissed the claims
against the individual defendants in their official capacities,
leaving the claims against these defendants in their individual
capacities (Order, dated Jan. 28, 2015 (D.I. 6)).
3
to comply with New York State Correction Law Article 23-A"4 (Am.
Compl. ¶ 9).
The Amended Complaint also alleges that on November 18,
2013, plaintiff "filed a Notice of Intent against the New York
City Parks and Recreation Department for illegal and unconstitu-
4
Article 23–A of the N.Y. Correction Law, entitled
"Licensure and Employment of Persons Previously Convicted of One
or More Criminal Offenses," prohibits the denial of employment
based upon prior criminal convictions unless certain criteria are
met. Section 752 provides in pertinent part:
No application for any license or employment, and no
employment or license held by an individual, to which