Booker v. Ehrlich et al
[…] capacities (Order, dated Jan. 28, 2015 (D.I. 6)).
3
to comply with New York State Correction Law Article 23-A"4 (Am.
Compl. ¶ 9).
The Amended Complaint also alleges that on November 18,
2013, plaintiff "filed a Notice of Intent against the New York
City Parks and Recreation Department for illegal and unconstitu-
4
Article 23–A of the N.Y. Correction Law, entitled
"Licensure and Employment of Persons Previously Convicted of One
or More Criminal Offenses," prohibits the denial of employment
based upon prior criminal convictions unless certain criteria are
met. Section 752 provides in pertinent part:
No application for any license or employment, and no
employment or license held by an individual, to which
the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be
denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the
individual's having been previously convicted of one or
more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of
lack of 'good moral character' when such finding is
based upon the fact that the individual has previously
been convicted of one or more criminal offenses,
unless:
(1) there is a direct relationship between one or more
of the previous criminal offenses and the specific
license or employment sought or held by the individual;
or
(2) the issuance or continuation of the license or the
granting or continuation of the employment would
involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the
safety or welfare of specific individuals or the
general public.
N.Y. Correct. Law § 752. Section 753 of that article provides a
list of factors to be considered concerning an individual's prior
criminal conviction when making a determination pursuant to
Section 752. N.Y. Correct. Law § 753.
4
tional denial of the plaintiff's employment application" (Am.