Umanzor v. New York City Police Department
[…] 11
“Def.’s Reply” refers to Defendant’s Reply Memorandum of Law in Further Support of its Motion for Summary
Judgment, dated May 20, 2016. (Doc. 78.)
12
“Lichtenstein Decl.” refers to the Declaration of David I. Lichtenstein, M.D., NYPD Deputy Chief Surgeon, in
Support of Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment, dated March 31, 2016. (Doc. 57.)
14
versions of events, the Court is called upon to weigh the parties’ evidence and make credibility
determinations, which ‘are jury functions, not those of a judge.’” (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S.
at 255)); see also N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 50(4)(f) (“The state civil service department and
municipal commissions may refuse to examine an applicant, or after examination to certify an
eligible . . . who has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact in his
application . . . .”).
Further, in response to Plaintiff’s argument that he was generally fit for service,
(Pl.’s Opp. 4–7), Defendant essentially argues that Plaintiff’s affidavit is self-serving and
contradictory, and that Dr. Babinski’s affidavit is conclusory, (Def.’s Reply 2–3). This similarly