Umanzor v. New York City Police Department
[…] thereby unqualified for the position.” (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b))). As stated in the ADA:
It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under this chapter that an
alleged application of qualification standards, tests, or selection criteria that
screen out or tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or benefit to an
individual with a disability has been shown to be job-related and consistent
with business necessity, and such performance cannot be accomplished by
reasonable accommodation, as required under this subchapter.
42 U.S.C. § 12113(a). The ADA further supplies that “‘qualification standards’ may include a
requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other
individuals in the workplace,” id. § 12113(b), meaning “a significant risk to the health or safety
of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation,” id. § 12111(3). Thus, under
this defense, when a plaintiff poses “a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot
be eliminated by reasonable accommodation, that employee is not otherwise qualified to perform
9
his or her job.”