Robainas et al v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company et al
[…] Thus, the Plaintiffs claim, MLIC rendered its
annual disclosures materially misleading by failing to describe
the true nature of the shadow insurance transactions and
reporting an artificially inflated RBC ratio.
Ratings agencies,
regulators, and the general public rely on these annual
statements in assessing the financial strength of life insurance
companies.
In sum, Plaintiffs allege that by not reporting
shadow insurance transactions as such, MLIC overstated its
financial health (through an inflated RBC ratio) and misled the
public.
MLIC’s annual disclosures are governed by N.Y. Ins. Law §§
307(a) and 4233(b) as well as detailed accompanying regulations.
2
9
Section 4226(d) provides that “[a]ny such insurer that
knowingly violates any provision of this section . . . shall, in
addition to any other penalty provided in this chapter, be
liable to a penalty in the amount of such premium . . . which
penalty may be sued for and recovered by any person aggrieved
for his own use and benefit.”
Plaintiffs claim that, as
“aggrieved” policyholders, they have a cause of action against
MLIC for “knowing” misrepresentations that violate § 4226(a)(4).
According to the complaint, Plaintiffs were “aggrieved” because
they paid premiums for MLIC’s life insurance policies and are