Robainas et al v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company et al
[…] filings.
MLIC’s reserve credit included a $315 million LOC that
the Report determined was a “hollow asset,” even though MLIC
reported it as an admitted asset.
MLIC also used two-step
transactions with non-New York affiliates who then ceded their
risk to captive reinsurers.
MLIC’s RBC ratio improved by 109%
after it entered into these shadow insurance transactions.
Further, in its 2011 Annual Statement, MLIC reported that it
took a reserve credit in the amount of $2,947,745,838.
The
reserve credit was based, in part, on the transactions with MLV
and other captive reinsurers.
8
Plaintiffs allege that MLIC did not disclose these shadow
insurance transactions and therefore violated § 4226(a)(4) of
the New York Insurance Law.
The statute prohibits insurers from
“mak[ing] any misleading representation, or any
misrepresentation of the financial condition of any such insurer
or of the legal reserve system upon which it operates.”
In
support of their allegations, Plaintiffs claim that MLIC did not
disclose its parental guarantees in its annual required
disclosures. 2
Further, MLIC reported shadow insurance
transactions as if they transferred risk to the same extent as