Phoenix Light SF Limited et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
[…] ensure that defaulted loans or loans for which representations
and warranties were breached were repurchased or substituted.
SAC ¶ 78. The parties agree that only the 45 PSA Trusts are
potentially subject to the Streit Act because they are not
covered by the TIA. See N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 130-k.
Deutsche Bank contends that the plaintiffs’ Streit Act
claim fails as a matter of law because the SAC alleges that
Deutsche Bank violated post-Event-of-Default duties when in
49
fact, the Streit Act does not impose any post-Event-of-Default
duties on a trustee. 10 Section 126(1) states that:
No trustee shall hereafter accept a trust under any
trust indenture or mortgage within the contemplation
of this article or act as trustee thereunder unless
the instrument creating the trust shall contain the
following provisions, among others, which confer the
following powers and impose the following duties
upon the trustees . . . 1. In the case of an event
of default (as such term is defined in such
instrument), to exercise such of the rights and
powers vested in the trustee by such instrument, and
to use the same degree of care and skill in their
exercise as a prudent man would exercise or use under
the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs.
N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 126(1). Deutsche Bank argues that New York
Real Property Law § 126(1) does not create any additional duties
for trustees beyond the duties in the PSAs, and only requires
that certain types of provisions be included in the indenture
agreement.