In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation
[…] ARC Am. Corp., 490 U.S. 93, 101 (1989). That presumption applies here, as
“[m]otor vehicle safety is an area of law traditionally regulated by the states.” In re Toyota
Motor Corp. Unintended Acceleration Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig., 754 F.
Supp. 2d 1145, 1196 (C.D. Cal. 2010); accord Chamberlan v. Ford Motor Co., 314 F. Supp. 2d
953, 958-59 (N.D. Cal. 2004).
New GM fails to overcome the presumption against preemption. First and foremost, the
Safety Act itself plainly contemplates that it will operate in conjunction with traditional common
law tort remedies. See 49 U.S.C. § 30103(d) (“A remedy under [the provisions of the Safety
Act] is in addition to other rights and remedies under other laws of the United States or a
State.”); id. § 30103(e) (“Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this
23
chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law.”). Second, the flexibility and
discretion built into the Secretary of Transportation’s oversight of vehicle recalls make plain that
Congress contemplated some diversity, if not inconsistency, in recall mechanisms. See 49
U.S.C. §§ 30118, 30119. (See New GM’s Mem. 21-22).