In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation
[…] Mot. In Limine No. 2 (Docket No. 2887) (“Pl.’s Second Mem.”) 1). Plaintiff relies on two provisions of the Virginia Code: Section 46.2-1092, which provides in relevant part that “[f]ailure to use the safety lap belts” shall neither “be deemed to be negligence” nor “shall evidence of such nonuse of such devices be considered in mitigation of damages of whatever nature,” and Section 46.2-1094(D), which provides that “[a] violation of this section [requiring drivers 18 years and older to wear a seatbelt] shall not constitute negligence, be considered in mitigation of damages of whatever nature, be admissible in evidence, or be the subject of comment by counsel in any action for the recovery of damages arising out of the operation, ownership, or maintenance of a motor vehicle, nor shall anything in this section change any existing law, rule, or procedure pertaining to any such civil action.” Notably, however, Plaintiff’s argument morphed between her initial brief and her reply brief; while she initially allowed that “evidence of non-seatbelt use may be ‘theoretically admissible’” for 4 purposes other than contributory negligence and mitigation of damages (Pl.’s Second Mem. 1-2), she