In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation
[…] B. Plaintiff’s Motion in Limine No. 2 Plaintiffs’ second motion in limine asks the Court “to exclude at trial evidence or argument suggesting that Plaintiff failed to use her seatbelt during her car accident on June 28, 2011.” (Pl.’s Mem Law Sup. Mot. In Limine No. 2 (Docket No. 2887) (“Pl.’s Second Mem.”) 1). Plaintiff relies on two provisions of the Virginia Code: Section 46.2-1092, which provides in relevant part that “[f]ailure to use the safety lap belts” shall neither “be deemed to be negligence” nor “shall evidence of such nonuse of such devices be considered in mitigation of damages of whatever nature,” and Section 46.2-1094(D), which provides that “[a] violation of this section [requiring drivers 18 years and older to wear a seatbelt] shall not constitute negligence, be considered in mitigation of damages of whatever nature, be admissible in evidence, or be the subject of comment by counsel in