In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation
[…] New GM objects, however, to Plaintiff’s request to limit the introduction of collateral source evidence for any purpose, arguing that such evidence could be introduced for purposes such as impeachment or rebuttal. (See id. 1-2). There are certainly some reasons to believe that Virginia law (unlike Oklahoma law, which applied in the first bellwether case, see In re Gen. Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litig., No. 14-MD-2543 (JMF), 2015 WL 7455569, at *1-2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 23, 2015)) precludes the use of collateral source benefits for any purpose. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-35 (“In any suit 2 brought for personal injury or death, provable damages for loss of income due to such injury or death shall not be diminished because of reimbursement of income to the plaintiff or decedent from any other source, nor shall the fact of any such reimbursement be admitted into evidence.” (emphasis added)); Bullard v.