In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation
[…] incorporation provides the most significant contact” and stating: “On the contrary, the principal
place of business is important.”). Taking heed from these decisions, the Court concludes that the
law of Michigan, the principal place of business for both Old GM and New GM, applies to the
Illinois claims.
6. Louisiana
Louisiana’s choice-of-law provisions, set forth in the state’s Civil Code, dictate
application of the law of the state whose “policies would be most seriously impaired if its laws
were not applied to that issue.” L.A. Civ. Code art. 3515. “That state is determined by
evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in light of:
Foodcomm Int’l v. Barry, 463 F. Supp. 2d 818, 830 (N.D. Ill. 2006); accord Kellers Sys., Inc. v.
Transp. Int’l Pool, Inc., 172 F. Supp. 2d 992, 999 (N.D. Ill. 2001).
27
(1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of
the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified
expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from
subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.” NorAm Drilling Co. v. E & PCo Int’l,
LLC, 131 So. 3d 926, 928-29 (La. App. 2d Cir. 2013). Courts applying this provision have
regularly found the state of incorporation to be the one whose policies would be “most seriously