In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation
[…] application of the law to be applied.” Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 6(2). See
Bishop v. Fla. Specialty Paint Co., 389 So. 2d 999, 1001 (Fla. 1980). Looking only to those
factors, a strong argument could be made for the application of either Delaware or Florida law.
What tips the balance in favor of Delaware law, however, are provisions in the Florida Business
Corporation Act, which provide that the internal affairs of a corporate entity are governed by the
laws of the state of incorporation. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 607.1505(3) (“This act does not
25
authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation
authorized to transact business in this state.”); id. § 605.0901(1)(a) (“The law of the state or other
jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company exists governs . . . [t]he organization
and internal affairs of the foreign limited liability company.”); see Brown Jordan Int’l, Inc. v.
Carmicle, No. 14-CV-60629 (RLL), 2016 WL 815827, at *45 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 2, 2016), aff’d,
846 F.3d 1167 (11th Cir. 2017). Additionally, Florida follows Section 302 of the Restatement,