In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation
[…] warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of
the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted”
(citing Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § UCC § 2-714)).
Nevada: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 104.2725; see also Goodrich & Pennington Mortg.
Fund, 120 Nev. at 783 (noting that the “measure of damages for breach of warranty is
the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods
accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted” (citing
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 104.2714)).
New Mexico: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2-725; see also Badilla v. Wal-Mart Stores E.
Inc., 357 P.3d 936, 941 (2015) (noting that the “measure of damages for breach of
warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of
the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted”
(citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2-714)).
Rhode Island: R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-2-725; see also Bergenstock v. Lemay’s G. M.
C., Inc., 118 R.I. 75, 87 (1977) (noting that R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-2-714 measures
damages for breach of warranty as “the difference at the time and place of acceptance