In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation
[…] the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods
accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted” (citing
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 104.2714)).
New Mexico: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2-725; see also Badilla v. Wal-Mart Stores E.
Inc., 357 P.3d 936, 941 (2015) (noting that the “measure of damages for breach of
warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of
the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted”
(citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2-714)).
Rhode Island: R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-2-725; see also Bergenstock v. Lemay’s G. M.
C., Inc., 118 R.I. 75, 87 (1977) (noting that R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-2-714 measures
damages for breach of warranty as “the difference at the time and place of acceptance
between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they
had been as warranted”).30
29
For the reasons discussed in the context of Plaintiffs’ fraudulent concealment claim, the
Court is not swayed by New GM’s citations to Jarman, 98 F. Supp. 2d at 768, and In re
Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., 288 F.3d at 1017.
30
Plouffe v.