In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation
[…] aff’d, 690 F. App’x 540 (9th Cir. 2017); Fire Supply & Serv., Inc. v. Chico Hot
Springs, 196 Mont. 435, 443 (1982) (citing Mont. Code Ann. § 30-2-714 and noting
that the party was “entitled to recover any loss in value of the goods”).
Nebraska: Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § UCC § 2-725; see also McCoolidge v. Oyvetsky,
292 Neb. 955, 967 (2016) (noting that the “measure of damages for breach of
warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of
the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted”
(citing Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § UCC § 2-714)).
Nevada: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 104.2725; see also Goodrich & Pennington Mortg.
Fund, 120 Nev. at 783 (noting that the “measure of damages for breach of warranty is
the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods
accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted” (citing
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 104.2714)).
New Mexico: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2-725; see also Badilla v. Wal-Mart Stores E.
Inc., 357 P.3d 936, 941 (2015) (noting that the “measure of damages for breach of
warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of