In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation
[…] Missouri law recognizes the traditional rule that contract damages should place an injured party,
“as far as it is possible to do so by a monetary award, . . . in the position he would have been in
had the contract been performed.” Boten v. Brecklein, 452 S.W.2d 86, 93 (Mo. 1970) (internal
quotation marks omitted); see id. (noting that the injured party “is entitled to the benefit of his
bargain, that is, whatever net gain he would have made under the contract” (internal quotation
marks omitted)); see Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.2-714 (“The measure of damages for breach of
warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods
accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special
circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.”). At the same time, such
damages should not “place [a] plaintiff in a better position than he would have been had the
18
contract been completed on both sides.” Brecklein, 452 S.W.2d at 93 (emphasis added) (quoting
Dingman v. Elizabeth Arden Sales Corp., 284 S.W.2d 16, 18 (Mo. Ct. App. 1955)).