In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation
[…] App. 2006) (UCL); 3ACC Op.,
2016 WL 3920353, at *23 (unjust enrichment); id. at *22 (fraudulent concealment); see also Cal.
Civ. Code § 3343(a) (providing that “[o]ne defrauded in the purchase . . . of property is entitled
to recover the difference between the actual value of that with which the defrauded person parted
and the actual value of that which he received, together with” certain types of consequential and
reliance damages not claimed here). Meanwhile, the SBA contemplates benefit-of-the-bargain
damages for breaches of the implied warranty of merchantability. See Cal. Com. Code § 2714(2)
(“The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of
acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they
had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different
amount.”); Ironshore Specialty Ins. Co. v. 23andMe, Inc., No. 14-CV-03286 (BLF), 2015 WL
2265900, at *4 (N.D. Cal. May 14, 2015). Broadly speaking, the California causes of action here
either “compensate [plaintiffs] for actual loss” (through damages) or seek to return property that
6