London Silver Fixing Plaintiffs v. London Silver Fixing Defendants
[…] Justice includes silver futures. BAML Complaint ¶ 15. This conduct, involving manipulation of
the domestic markets using the same tactics and involving some of the same individuals as
alleged in the TAC, is sufficient at this stage to establish that Plaintiffs’ claims against UBS and
BAML are not “predominantly foreign.”
C. Failure to State a Claim
Regardless of whether any of Plaintiffs’ CEA claims pass muster under Parkcentral,
however, they fail because Plaintiffs do not plausibly allege the elements of a claim under the
CEA against any of the Non-Fixing Banks. Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA makes it unlawful for
“[a]ny person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate
commerce.” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). There are four elements to a manipulation claim. See Silver I,
213 F. Supp. 3d at 566. “Plaintiffs must allege that: ‘(1) Defendants possessed an ability to
influence market prices; (2) an artificial price existed; (3) Defendants caused the artificial prices;