London Silver Fixing Plaintiffs v. London Silver Fixing Defendants
[…] even if the plaintiff and defendant are not counterparties. See In re Amaranth Nat. Gas Commodities Litig., 587 F.
Supp. 2d 513, 537 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (“buyers and sellers of commodities can sue a trader who was not their
counterparty only under section 22(a)(1)(D)”). Nonetheless, there is a textual argument that the statute requires a
plaintiff proceeding under subsection 22(a)(1)(D) to be the counterparty of the defendant. Subsection (a)(1)(D)
provides a private right of action to persons “who purchased or sold a contract referred to in subparagraph (B)
hereof.” 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1)(D). In turn, subsection (B) provides a cause of action for any person “who made
through such person any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1)(B). The
“such person” referred to in subsection (B) is the defendant. The Non-Fixing Banks have not made this argument,
and the Court does not resolve it.
46
considered a “domestic transaction,” rather than a transaction on a “domestic exchange,”