Legg v. American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.
[…] be sent is the same as sending a text, id. at 8; and (3) Experian was “so involved in the placing
of” the specific text messages at issue as to be directly liable for initiating them, id. at 8. As
discussed below, Experian is correct that “none of plaintiffs’ factual allegations, even if accepted
as true, establishes direct liability on Experian’s part under the TCPA because, put simply, none
of those actions involves the making, or physical placement, of a text message.” Def. Mem. at 9.
In its brief opposing Experian’s Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiffs rely on 47 C.F.R.
§ 64.1200(a)(2), one of the implementing regulations of the TCPA. That reliance is misplaced.
Section 64.1200(a)(2) provides:
(a) No person or entity may:
...
(2) Initiate, or cause to be initiated, any telephone call that includes or introduces
an advertisement or constitutes telemarketing, using an automatic telephone
dialing system . . . , other than a call made with the prior express written consent
of the called party . . . .
47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(2). As Defendant notes, the TCPA in section 227(b)(3) contemplates a
private right of action based on “a violation of this subsection or the regulations prescribed under
this subsection to enjoin such violation . . . ” or both. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3). But the TAC