Sikhs for Justice "SFJ", Inc. v. Kerry
[…] Clapper, 133 S. Ct. at 1146. The
Supreme Court has thus held that the standing inquiry must be “especially rigorous” when
evaluating the actions of a coordinate branch of the federal government, and noted that standing
is often lacking “in cases in which the Judiciary has been requested to review actions of the
political branches in . . . foreign affairs.” Id. at 1147.
The statute and Executive Order Plaintiffs rely upon provide for designation of an
FTO by the Secretary solely upon findings of fact made by the Secretary at his discretion. See 8
U.S.C.S. § 1189(a)(1) (LexisNexis 2008) (“The Secretary is authorized to designate an
organization as a foreign terrorist organization in accordance with this subsection if the Secretary
finds that” certain statutory conditions are met (emphasis added)). Similarly, Executive Order
13224 establishes a category of specially designated global terrorists: “foreign persons
SFJ MTD.WPD
VERSION DECEMBER 3, 2015
3