Ejiogu v. Grand Minor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center et al
[…] See id. §
The parties dispute whether
Ejiogu gave adequate notice and/or whether she was denied FMLA
benefits to which she was entitled.
1.
Failure to Notify Ejiogu of her Right to Take
Three Months of FMLA Leave
The FMLA imposes notice requirements on both employees and
employers regarding requests for leave.
When leave is
The FMLA defines “employer” as “any person engaged in commerce
or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50
or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more
calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year.”
29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i). The term “employer” includes “any
person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an
employer to any of the employees of such employer.” Id. §
2611(4)(A)(ii)(I).
17
12
unforeseeable, an employee must provide notice to her employer
“as soon as practicable.”
29 C.F.R. § 825.303(a).
“When an
employee seeks leave for the first time for a FMLA-qualifying
reason, the employee need not expressly assert rights under the