Ejiogu v. Grand Minor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center et al
[…] order to be eligible for FMLA leave, her physician would need to
fill out and return certain forms no later than July 5.2
Ejiogu
submitted the required documentation in a timely fashion, and
Grand Manor sent Ejiogu a formal notice of eligibility for FMLA
leave on July 8.
The July 8 notice confirmed that Ejiogu’s FMLA
leave had commenced on June 25, and that she would be expected
to return on or before September 25.
Grand Manor hired Susan
Pursuant to the FMLA, an employer may require an employee to
provide a certification from her health care provider in support
of a request for leave. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) (“An employer
may require that a request for leave . . . be supported by a
certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible
employee . . . . The employee shall provide, in a timely
manner, a copy of such certification to the employer.”). In
accordance with this rule, Grand Manor’s “Personnel Policies and
Procedures” Handbook (“Personnel Handbook”) provides: “If you
are requesting leave because of your own serious health
condition . . . you are required to provide medical
certification from the health care provider.”
2
4