Ejiogu v. Grand Minor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center et al
[…] such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the
nonmoving party.”
Cross Commerce Media, Inc. v. Collective,
Inc., 841 F.3d 155, 162 (2d Cir. 2016).
The court must draw all
inferences and all ambiguities in a light most favorable to the
nonmoving party.
Sista v. CDC Ixis N. Am., Inc., 445 F.3d 161,
169 (2d Cir. 2006); United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S.
654, 655 (1962).
14
I.
FMLA Causes of Action
The FMLA entitles eligible employees with qualifying
reasons to twelve workweeks of unpaid leave during any twelvemonth period.
29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1).
Qualifying reasons
include “a serious health condition that makes the employee
unable to perform the functions of the position of such
employee” or to care for a parent of an employee if the parent
has a serious health condition.
Id.
§ 2612(a)(1)(C), (D).
Section 2615 of the FMLA states that “[i]t shall be
unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny
the exercise or the attempt to exercise, any right provided