Sonterra Capital Master Fund Ltd. v. Credit Suisse Group AG et al
[…] Bauman, 134 S. Ct. 746, 761 (2014). See Doc. 89 at 2. Rather, plaintiffs contend that Credit Suisse AG, Deutsche Bank AG, RBS, and UBS consented to general personal jurisdiction in this forum by registering under federal or state banking laws. Plaintiffs contend that Credit Suisse AG, Deutsche Bank AG, and RBS consented to personal jurisdiction in New York for “any action” by registering with the New York State Department of Financial Services pursuant to New York Banking Law §§ 200 and 200-b. Under that statute, to do business in New York a branch of a foreign bank must file a written instrument with the office of the superintendent “appointing the superintendent and his or her successors its true and lawful attorney, upon whom all process in any action or proceeding against it on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches . . . may be served.” N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3) (McKinney 2006) (emphasis added). An identical argument has been rejected by five courts in this district addressing similar LIBOR claims against foreign banks, and for good reason. See FrontPoint Asian Event Driven Fund, 2017 WL 3600425, at *4; Sullivan, 2017 WL 685570, at *40; In re: LIBOR-Based Fin. Instruments Antitrust Litig., No. 11-mdl-2262, 2016 WL 1558504, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 15, 2016); In re Foreign Exch. Benchmark Rates Antitrust Litig., 2016 WL 1268267, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2016); 7 W. 57th St. Realty Co., LLC v. Citigroup, Inc., No. 13-cv-981, 2015 WL 1514539, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2015). Section 200(3) provides for service of process “on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with [the foreign bank’s] New York agency or agencies or branch or branches.” N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3) (McKinney 2006). “[T]he most natural reading of the provision does not provide general jurisdiction,” In re: LIBOR-Based Fin.