Chill et al v. Calamos Advisors LLC et al
[…] fees.”); see also In re Blackrock, 2015 WL 1418848, at *8.
14
Case 1:15-cv-01014-ER Document 26 Filed 03/28/16 Page 15 of 41
reliance on cases involving “fund of fund” structures, i.e., mutual funds that invest exclusively in
other mutual funds, is unpersuasive for the same reason. Defs.’ Rep. at 3 n.6.
Calamos also tries to leverage the ICA’s limitation on damages, which restricts a plaintiff
from recouping excessive fees levied more than a year before the date the complaint was filed.
See § 80a-35(b)(3) (“No award of damages shall be recoverable for any period prior to one year
before the action was instituted.”). Specifically, Calamos contends that the statutory damages
restriction renders meaningless Plaintiffs’ allegations comparing the Advisory Fees to fees that
subadvisors paid prior to February 11, 2014, in this case, allegations in the Complaint describing