The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] mandates that delivery sellers comply with shipping and recordkeeping
requirements, 15 U.S.C. § 376a(a)-(d), and requires the United States Attorney
6 Although not at issue in this motion, the State alleges a claim against UPS for violation of the
AOD. (TAC ¶¶ 187-95.)
9
General to compile a list of delivery sellers of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco that
have not registered with it or are otherwise not in compliance with the PACT Act,
and share that list with state attorneys general, carriers and other delivery
services, including the United States Postal Service (“USPS”), id. § 376a(e)(1)(A).
The PACT Act further provides that “no person who delivers cigarettes or smokeless
tobacco to consumers, shall knowingly complete, cause to be completed, or complete
its portion of a delivery of any package for any person whose name and address are
on the [above-referenced non-compliance] list.” Id. § 376a(e)(2)(A). The PACT Act
confers standing on state attorneys general to bring actions against common
carriers for civil penalties and other equitable relief for violations of the statute. Id.
§§ 377(b)(1)(B), 377(b)(2), 378(c)(1).