The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Id.7
The PACT Act also separately deals with the issue of preemption of state
law.8 On the issue of preemption, the PACT Act provides that, except to the extent
set forth in the subsequent clause, “nothing in the [PACT Act], the amendments
made by that Act, or in any other Federal statute shall be construed to preempt,
supersede, or otherwise limit or restrict State laws prohibiting the delivery sale, or
the shipment or delivery pursuant to a delivery sale, of cigarettes or other tobacco
products to individual consumers or personal residences.” 15 U.S.C. §
376a(e)(5)(C)(i). That provision is limited by the clause which follows, which
provides that “[n]o State may enforce against a common carrier a law prohibiting
the delivery of cigarettes or other tobacco products to individual consumers or
personal residences without proof that the common carrier is not exempt under [§
376a(e)(3)].” Id. § 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii) (emphasis added).
Although UPS does not rely on it as a basis to claim exemption from the PACT Act, the statute also
contains a separate exemption providing that a common carrier is not subject to civil penalties for