The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] could qualify a carrier for PACT Act exemption: §§ 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II) and
376a(e)(3)(A)(ii). The Court looks at each in turn.
Section 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II) identifies a category of unenumerated agreements
that qualify for exemption. As the Court explained in its decision on UPS’s motion
24
to dismiss, that provision is particularly instructive because it acts in parallel to §
376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I) and is also relevant under the noscitur a sociis canon of
construction. See Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 575 (1995) (“[A] word is
known by the company it keeps.”). Section 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II) states that a
qualifying agreement includes “any other active agreement between a common
carrier and a State that operates throughout the United States to ensure that no
deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco shall be made to consumers . . . without
payment to the States . . . where the consumers are located of all taxes on the
tobacco products.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II) (emphasis added). The phrase
“that operates throughout the United States,” even more so than the phrase “is
honored throughout the United States,” suggests that the conditional clause is
directed at geographic breadth rather than the signatory’s degree of compliance
with the agreement.
Section 376a(e)(3)(A)(ii) accounts for the circumstance in which a once
qualifying agreement (i.e. an agreement described in § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)) is no longer
operative. That provision provides that a carrier which was a party to a qualifying
settlement agreement that is “terminated or otherwise becomes inactive” may
retain the exemption if it is “administering and enforcing policies and practices
throughout the United States that are at least as stringent as the agreement.” 15
U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). This provision is supportive of the
Court’s interpretation because it shows that the statute contemplates that a carrier
may retain the exemption without the acquiescence or consent of all fifty states as
25