The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the
Court concludes that UPS has done so on the current record, but will, as explained
below, allow plaintiffs an opportunity to present additional supporting evidence of
10 Plaintiffs do not dispute that, to the extent that UPS is exempt from the PACT Act under §
376a(e)(3), it is also entitled to dismissal of plaintiffs’ PHL § 1399-ll claims pursuant to §
376a(e)(5)(C)(ii).
17
UPS’s non-adherence to its nationwide policies to curb the delivery of contraband
cigarettes.
A.
PACT ACT
1.
The Court’s Interpretation of 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I)
Section 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I) explicitly enumerates the AOD as being one of
three agreements that qualify a carrier for exemption from the PACT Act’s
requirements “if [it] is honored throughout the United States to block illegal
deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers.” 15 U.S.C. §
376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I). The threshold interpretive dispute between the parties is the
role that the phrase “is honored throughout the United States” plays in the
exemption and the means by which a suing state may provide proof that a