The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] The flaw in this argument is one of omission and logic. The basic question in regards to the CCTA violation alleged by plaintiffs here is quite simple and requires little of the discussion in which UPS engages (and on which this Court has dwelled for some time). Simply put: there is a stamping requirement in both the pre-amendment and post amendment versions of § 471. The U.S. Supreme Court reviewed § 471 and found that it passed muster. See Milhelm Attea, 512 U.S. at 78. Morrison and Cayuga II teach us that the forbearance policy never eliminated that requirement. Section 471 “presume[s] that all cigarettes within the state are subject to tax until the contrary is established, and the burden of proof that any cigarettes are not taxable hereunder shall be upon the person in possession thereof.” N.Y. Tax Law § 471(1). Thus, any cigarettes shipped by UPS were presumed taxable; and if UPS possessed those cigarettes, it bears the burden of demonstrating the opposite. The CCTA carries this obligation, the presumption, and the burden of proof forward.