The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] UPS posits that if the law required all cigarettes to be stamped, or otherwise required reservation retailers to sort out how to distinguish 16 between who was exempt or not, and pre-amendment § 471 provided no mechanism for this, the result would then be that the State would be improperly imposing a tax directly on a reservation retailer, which it cannot do. B. New York Tax Law § 471 and §471-e The cigarette stamping requirement is contained in § 471 of the New York Tax Law. Section 471 was first passed in 1939, imposing a tax “‘on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale’ except when the ‘state is without power to impose such tax.’” City of N.Y. v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc., 597 F.3d 115, 122 (2d Cir. 2010) (“Golden Feather II”) (quoting N.Y. Tax Law § 471). Section 471 has been amended numerous times, but has been continuously in place in some form.