The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Id. The Court of Appeals noted with approval the Second Circuit’s determination in United States v. Kaid, 241 F. App’x 747, 750 (2d Cir. 2007), that a policy of forbearance did not equate with the elimination of tax applicable to non-reservation consumers. Cayuga II, 14 N.Y.3d at 652-53. 20 Shortly following the New York Court of Appeal’s decision in Cayuga II, in June 2010, the State enacted the previously referenced amendments to both N.Y. Tax Law §§ 471 and 471-e, with an effective date of September 1, 2010. Milhelm Attea, 2012 WL 3579568, at *2. As amended, § 471 reads, in pertinent part: There is hereby imposed and shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax, including sales to qualified Indians for their own use and consumption on their nations’ or tribes’ qualified reservation . . . . The tax imposed by this section is imposed on all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-members of the Indian nation or tribe and to non-Indians and evidence of such tax shall be by means of an affixed cigarette tax stamp. Indian nations or tribes may elect to participate in the Indian tax exemption coupon system established in section four hundred seventy-one-e of this article . . . N.Y. Tax Law § 471. As is clear from a comparison of the pre and post amendment versions of § 471, both contain the same initial language broadly imposing a taxation requirement. As amended, § 471 requires the affixation of tax stamps to all cigarettes sold on reservations to non-tribe members. See Milhelm Attea, 2012 WL 3579568, at *3.12 In 2012, the Second Circuit decided what is perhaps the most important case in this area, United States v. Morrison, 686 F.3d 94 (2d Cir. 2012). Morrison The 2010 amendments added sections which established three different systems by which reservation dealers could sell cigarettes to Native Americans for their own use and consumption without need for payment of generally applicable cigarette taxes: (1) a coupon system created by § 471-e (as that provision was amended pursuant to the 2010 amendments); (2) a default “prior approval” system pursuant to § 471(5); and (3) the option to enter into voluntary tax agreements with the