The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] PHL § 1399-ll(6) provides that “[t]he attorney general [and corporation
counsel of a locality imposing a cigarette tax] may bring an action to recover the
civil penalties provided by subdivision five of this section and for such other relief as
may be deemed necessary.”
N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12) provides that the State Attorney General may seek
to hold accountable any person engaging in “repeated fraudulent or illegal acts” or
who “otherwise demonstrate[s] persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on,
215
conducting or transaction of business[.]” Upon finding a violation of § 63(12), the
Attorney General may seek, inter alia, an “order enjoining the continuance of such
business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and
damages[.]” Id.
The CCTA provides that a State or local government may bring an action
“to prevent and restrain violations of this chapter by any person (or by any person
controlling such person)” and may obtain “any other appropriate relief for violations