The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2341(2); FedEx, 91 F. Supp. 3d at 519-20 (footnote omitted).
165
A CCTA violation therefore consists of four elements: A party must
(1) knowingly ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute or purchase, (2) more
than 10,000 cigarettes, (3) that do not bear tax stamps, (4) under circumstances
where state or local cigarette tax law requires the cigarettes to bear such stamps.
FedEx, 91 F. Supp. 3d at 520.
In New York, the cigarette tax law referred to in the fourth element of a
CCTA claim is set forth in N.Y. Tax Law §§ 471 and 471-e. When it was first passed
in 1939, § 471 imposed a tax “‘on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person
for sale’ except when the ‘state is without power to impose such tax.’” City of N.Y. v.
Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc., 597 F.3d 115, 122 (2d Cir. 2010) (“Golden
Feather II”) (quoting N.Y. Tax Law § 471). Section 471 has been amended
numerous times but has been continuously in place in some form. During the