The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] 204
As discussed below, the Court will see the quantum of penalties once it
receives the information it directs at the conclusion of this Opinion.
The Penalty Provisions at Issue Here
As stated, each of the AOD, the PACT Act, PHL § 1399-ll, and the CCTA
provide for the imposition of penalties. In this regard, ¶ 42 of the AOD provides for
a $1,000 penalty per violation; and the PACT Act provides that a common carrier
that violates the statute is subject to a penalty not to exceed $2,500 for a “first
violation,” and $5,000 for “any violation within 1 year of a prior violation.” 15
U.S.C. § 377(b)(1)(B). The PACT Act explicitly provides for the imposition of a civil
penalty that is “in addition to . . . any other damages, equitable relief, or injunctive
relief awarded by the court . . . .” Id. § 377(b)(2).
PHL § 1399-ll provides for penalties in an amount not to exceed the greater
of (a) $5,000 for “each such violation;” or $100 for “each pack of cigarettes shipped,
caused to be shipped or transported in violation[.]” PHL § 1399-ll(5).139 While both