The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] require UPS to acquire alias information.
The Court does not find, however, that there was a sufficiently close
relationship between Smokes & Spirits and the other entities plaintiffs included
within the “Smokes & Spirits Group” to warrant PACT Act liability for shipments to
those entities (Native Outlet, A.J.’s Cigar, Sweet Seneca Smokes, and RJESS). As
the Court has noted in its factual findings above, plaintiffs did not put forth
sufficient evidence that these additional entities were alter egos or were shipping on
behalf of Smokes & Spirits.
PHL 1399-LL
PHL § 1399-ll prohibits common carriers from “knowingly transport[ing]
cigarettes” to any person in New York State “reasonably believed by such carrier to
be other than a person described in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subdivision one of this
162
section.” PHL § 1399-ll(2).132 UPS also assumed a separate, contractual obligation
to comply with PHL § 1399-ll in ¶ 17 of the AOD.
In enacting PHL 1399-ll the State legislature “declare[d] the shipment of
cigarettes sold via the internet or by telephone or by mail order to residents of [New