The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] As a result, none
of the AOD violations found by the Court are time barred.
157
As discussed below, when the parties provide the number of defined
“Packages” and “Cartons” for the Liability Shippers, they should do so according to
these time frames.
THE PACT ACT
As explained above, the PACT act directs the Attorney General to compile a
list of cigarette and smokeless tobacco delivery sellers that have not registered with
the Attorney General or “are otherwise not in compliance with [the] Act” (i.e. the
“non-compliant list” or “NCL”). 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(1)(A). Sixty days after the
Attorney General distributes the NCL, “no person who receives the list . . . and no
person who delivers cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers, shall knowingly
complete its portion of a delivery of any package for any person whose name and
address are on the list . . . .”126 Id. § 376a(e)(2)(A). Importantly, the PACT Act also
prohibits a carrier such as UPS from making deliveries on behalf of a known seller
identified on the NCL when the carrier knows that such seller “is using a different
name or address to evade the delivery restrictions.” Id. § 376a(e)(9)(B)(ii). All
recipients and common carriers are also subject to the prohibitions on delivery
described above with regards to any updates to the NCL thirty days after such
updates have been distributed or made available. Id. § 376a(e)(2)(B).