The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] § 1399-ll with regard to common carriers who have entered into an AOD and when
such AOD “is honored” throughout the United States. See 15 U.S.C.
§§ 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii), 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I). The Court’s determination, set forth above,
that UPS’s AOD is not so honored eliminates this protection for UPS. The AOD
separately provides that a violation of its terms shall “also constitute prima facie
proof of a violation of PHL § 1399-ll(2), in any civil action or proceeding that the
Attorney General later commences.” (AOD, DX 23 ¶ 43.) Accordingly, in addition to
the violations of PHL § 1399-ll for knowing shipments of cigarettes described below,
the Court has separately found that UPS breached ¶ 42 of the AOD, and that this
There are exemptions of certain persons from PHL § 1399-ll that are not relevant here, including
“(a) a person licensed as a cigarette tax agent or wholesale dealer under article twenty of the tax law
or registered retail dealer under section four hundred eighty-a of the tax law; (b) an export
warehouse proprietor pursuant to chapter 52 of the internal revenue code or an operator of a
customs bonded warehouse pursuant to section 1311 or 1555 of title 19 of the United States Code; or
(c) a person who is an officer, employee or agent of the United States government, this state or a
department, agency, instrumentality or political subdivision of the United States or this state and
presents himself or herself as such, when such person is acting in accordance with his or her official
duties.” PHL § 1399-ll(2).
132
163
breach involved the shipment of cigarettes. Thus, ¶ 43 of the AOD also provides a
basis for a violation of PHL § 1399-ll.
The facts as set forth above demonstrate that UPS in fact delivered
shipments of unstamped cigarettes to individuals who were not authorized to
receive them. The final issue is whether it did so with the requisite level of
knowledge.
As discussed above, as a common carrier of regulated goods, UPS is deemed
to have knowledge of whether the recipients of the packages it delivers “appear on a
list of licensed or registered agents or dealers published by the department of
taxation and finance, or . . . [are] licensed or registered as an agent or dealer under
article twenty of the tax law.” PHL § 1399-ll(1); see Int’l Minerals, 402 U.S. at 569;
Elshenawy, 801 F.2d at 859. Moreover, pursuant to PHL § 1399-ll(2), if a common
or contract carrier knowingly transports cigarettes “to a home or residence, it shall
be presumed that the common or contract carrier knew that such person was not a
person described in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subdivision one of this section.” PHL
§ 1399-ll(2). UPS has offered no evidence that the persons to whom it shipped
cigarettes were persons described in paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of subdivision one of
PHL § 1399-ll(2), i.e., were licensed tobacco dealers.
Moreover, UPS recorded in its delivery records the instances where it