The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] CCTA, the PACT Act, and PHL § 1399-ll (and N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12)).
The PACT Act provides that “[a] State, through its attorney general, or a
local government or Indian tribe that levies a tax subject to [15 U.S.C.]
§ 376a(a)(3)[,] through its chief law enforcement officer, may bring an action in a
United States district court to prevent and restrain violations of this chapter [15
USCS §§ 375 et seq.] by any person or to obtain any other appropriate relief from
any person for violations of this chapter, including civil penalties, money damages,
and injunctive or other equitable relief.” 15 U.S.C. § 378(c).
PHL § 1399-ll(6) provides that “[t]he attorney general [and corporation
counsel of a locality imposing a cigarette tax] may bring an action to recover the
civil penalties provided by subdivision five of this section and for such other relief as
may be deemed necessary.”
N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12) provides that the State Attorney General may seek
to hold accountable any person engaging in “repeated fraudulent or illegal acts” or
who “otherwise demonstrate[s] persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on,
215