The State Of New York et al v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] provide for the imposition of penalties. In this regard, ¶ 42 of the AOD provides for
a $1,000 penalty per violation; and the PACT Act provides that a common carrier
that violates the statute is subject to a penalty not to exceed $2,500 for a “first
violation,” and $5,000 for “any violation within 1 year of a prior violation.” 15
U.S.C. § 377(b)(1)(B). The PACT Act explicitly provides for the imposition of a civil
penalty that is “in addition to . . . any other damages, equitable relief, or injunctive
relief awarded by the court . . . .” Id. § 377(b)(2).
PHL § 1399-ll provides for penalties in an amount not to exceed the greater
of (a) $5,000 for “each such violation;” or $100 for “each pack of cigarettes shipped,
caused to be shipped or transported in violation[.]” PHL § 1399-ll(5).139 While both
the State and the City may recover civil penalties under this provision, “no person
shall be required to pay civil penalties to both the state and a political subdivision
with respect to the same violation of this section.” Id. § 1399-ll(6). That is, PHL
§ 1399-ll prohibits duplicative damages.
The CCTA provides that a State or local government may bring an action to
obtain appropriate relief, including civil penalties. The CCTA does not specify the