Soberanis v. The City of N.Y. et al
[…] Queensboro. The Order to Produce required Soberanis’s return to Queensboro, and Soberanis
was returned there on December 24, 2014. If Queensboro was not entitled to hold him after that
date, any claim relating to Soberanis’s confinement at Queensboro would have to be brought
against a New York State actor, not a City actor.
Soberanis’s challenge may be construed as focusing on the fact that the City delayed
arranging to have him arraigned for two weeks following his arrest. As Soberanis notes, see Pl.
Opp’n at *3; Soberanis Letter, section 120.90(1) of New York State’s Criminal Procedure Law
requires an officer making an arrest on a warrant to “without unnecessary delay bring the
defendant before the local criminal court in which such warrant is returnable.” While the delay
here — even assuming it was attributable to City employees — may constitute a statutory
violation of state criminal law, it does not result in a federal constitutional claim. In considering
New York’s similarly-worded statute regarding speedy arraignment following a warrantless