Securities and Exchange Commission v. Premiere Power, LLC et al
[…] SEC v. Svoboda, 409 F. Supp. 2d 331, 345 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 2. Civil Monetary Penalties Additionally, Section 20(d)(1) of the Securities Act authorizes the SEC to seek a civil penalty against any violator. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d). There are three tiers of civil penalties. The first tier provides for a penalty, for each violation committed by a natural person between March 3, 2009, and March 5, 2013, of the greater of $7,500 or the gross amount of pecuniary gain. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1004. The second tier, which applies where the conduct at issue “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement,” is similar to the first except that it allows for a penalty of $75,000 per violation. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(B); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1004. Finally, the third tier, which applies where the defendant’s conduct “directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons,” allows for a penalty of $150,000 per violation. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1004. Civil penalties are punitive in nature: Their purpose is “to create meaningful financial disincentives to participating in fraudulent conduct.” SEC v.