Singh v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] Compare 8 C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(i) (proving that IJs have “exclusive jurisdiction” over any application for adjustment of status by “any alien who has been placed in . . . removal proceedings . . . (other than as an arriving alien)” (emphasis added)), with id. § 1245.2(a)(ii) (providing, with one exception not relevant here, that IJs lack jurisdiction over any application of “an arriving alien who is placed in removal proceedings” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 245.2(a)(1) (“USCIS 4 has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status filed by any alien, unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction to adjudicate the application.” (emphasis added)); id. § 1245.2(a) (similar). (Pl.’s Br. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. (Docket No. 16) (“Pl.’s Mem.”) 5 (citing In re Oseiwusu, 22 I&N Dec. 19, 19-20 (BIA 1998)).