Singh v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] Delgado, 643 F.3d at 55. In fact, the case for viewing Singh’s attack on USCIS’s decision as an “indirect challenge” to his order of removal is arguably stronger than the case for that conclusion in Delgado. Under applicable regulations, jurisdiction over applications for adjustments of status lies either with the USCIS or with an IJ, but never with both concurrently. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1) (USCIS); id. § 1245.2(a)(1) (IJ). Specifically, USCIS “has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status . . . unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction.” Id. § 245.2(a)(1). Thus, were this Court to rule that USCIS had to exercise jurisdiction over Singh’s application, it would arguably be holding — at least by implication — that the IJ who entered the order of removal against him in California lacked jurisdiction to do so.