Singh v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] In re Yauri, 25 I. & N. Dec. at 107 (latter emphasis added). Here, Plaintiff seeks to adjust his status based upon a marriage that occurred after he was in removal proceedings — indeed, after he had been ordered removed. Under 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(c)(8), however, the “categories of aliens” who are “ineligible to apply for adjustment of status” include “any alien who seeks to adjust status based upon a marriage which occurred . . . while the alien was in . . . removal proceedings.” Further, 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(ii) states that “[a]n alien who is granted parole into the United States . . . for other than the specific purpose of applying for adjustment of status under section 245A of the Act” — as Singh was — “shall not be permitted to avail him or herself of the privilege of adjustment thereunder.” Accordingly, Singh’s order of removal arguably does bar the relief that he seeks in this case. So even on his interpretation of Delgado, the relief he seeks would be “inextricably linked” to his order of removal.