Singh v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] In re Yauri, 25 I. & N. Dec. at 107 (latter emphasis added). Here, Plaintiff seeks to adjust his status based upon a marriage that occurred after he was in removal proceedings — indeed, after he had been ordered removed. Under 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(c)(8), however, the “categories of aliens” who are “ineligible to apply for adjustment of status” include “any alien who seeks to adjust status based upon a marriage which occurred . . . while the alien was in . . . removal proceedings.”