Lee v. Colvin
[…] See, e.g., Elmessaoudi v. Mark 2 Rest. LLC, No. 14 Civ. 4560 (PGG), 2016 WL 4992582, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 15, 2016) (collecting cases); cf. Sheng v. M&TBank Corp., — F.3d —, No. 14-4467-cv, 2017 WL 443641, at *5-6 (2d Cir. Feb. 2, 2017) (concluding that an employer’s failure to engage in the interactive process cannot support a standalone ADA claim, but may be evidence of discrimination under the ADA). A federal employer must provide appropriate reasonable accommodations absent undue hardship. 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(a) (“It is unlawful for [an employer] not to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified ... employee with a disability, unless such [employer] can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its business.”). “Undue hardship” is defined to 24 mean “significant difficulty or expense,” when considered in light of a variety of factors. Id. § 1630.2(p). Generally, an accommodation is not reasonable “if its costs are ... clearly disproportionate to the benefits that it will produce.” Borkowski v.