Rosa v. TCC Communications, Inc. et al
[…] While a “plaintiff need not demonstrate in his complaint that what he believes to be true is in fact true, 4 he must present facts that show that his belief is not without foundation, that it is belief rather than irresponsible speculation.” Cargo Partner, 207 F. Supp. at 116. II. DCL § 276 This Court previously observed that the core of Rosa’s fraud allegations in the Second Amended Complaint implicated a claim for fraudulent conveyance and granted him leave to re-plead. Rosa, 2016 WL 67729, at *3. Under New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 276, “[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.” The DCL broadly defines a creditor as “a person having any claim, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed or contingent.” N.Y. Debt. and Cred.