Geo-Group Communications, Inc. v. Goldberg et al
[…] HBE Leasing Corp. v. Frank, 48 F.3d 623, 634 (2d Cir. 1995). As relevant to the instant matter, §§ 273, 273-a, and 274 outline circumstances in which a conveyance constitutes constructive fraud, while § 276 applies to instances of actual fraud. Section 273 of the NYDCL governs transfers of assets by insolvent debtors, and provides that “[e]very conveyance made … by a person who is or 6 will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.” Relatedly, § 273-a pertains to asset transfers made by a defendant in an action for money damages, and states that [e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against