Geo-Group Communications, Inc. v. Goldberg et al
[…] HBE Leasing Corp. v. Frank, 48 F.3d 623, 634 (2d Cir. 1995). Plaintiff’s TAC raises claims under sections 273, 273-a, 274, and 276 of the NYDCL. The purpose of these statutes is to recover money or property that 15 has been fraudulently conveyed by permitting a creditor to set aside the conveyance. N.Y. Debt. & Cred. L. § 278. However, a creditor may not recover against “a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase.” Id. a. Constructive Fraud Under §§ 273, 273-a, and 274 Section 273 provides that “[e]very conveyance made … by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made … without a fair consideration.”