Geo-Group Communications, Inc. v. Goldberg et al
[…] (Pl. Opp. 26). The Court meant no such thing: The law of fair consideration under section 272 — including the antecedent debt rule and the corporate insider exception — applies with equal force to claims under sections 273, 273-a, and 274. See Atlanta Shipping Corp., Inc. v. Chem. Bank, 818 F.2d 240, 248-49 (2d Cir. 1987). 18 4098552, at *4 (citing Geo-Grp. Commc’ns, Inc. v. Chopra, No. 15 Civ. 1756 (KPF), 2016 WL 390089, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 1, 2016) (collecting cases)). b. Actual Fraud Under § 276 Section 276 states that “[e]very conveyance made … with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.” Unlike the constructive fraud statutes, section 276’s prohibition on actual fraud centers on the transferor’s intent and does not have any requirement regarding consideration or insolvency.