Geo-Group Communications, Inc. v. Goldberg et al
[…] Insolvency is presumed if a conveyance is made without fair consideration, and the burden rests with the transferee to rebut the presumption. United States v. Watts, 786 F.3d 152, 165 (2d Cir. 2015). “A debtor is considered insolvent when the ‘present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.’” Id. at 164 (quoting N.Y. Debt. & Cred. L. § 271). Section 273-a creates an analogue that applies to conveyances made by defendants in legal proceedings. It provides: Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after the final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment. Section 274 imposes liability for a conveyance “made without fair consideration when the person making it is engaged or is about to engage in a business or 16 transaction” that leaves the transferor with “unreasonably small capital” on hand.