Brock v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] do not support those determinations and diagnoses.
1. Applicable Law
“An involuntary confinement to a hospital constitutes a seizure within the meaning of the
Fourth Amendment.” Kraft, 696 F. Supp. 2d at 415. Such confinement is “tantamount to the
infringement of being arrested.” Glass v. Mayas, 984 F.2d 55, 58 (2d Cir. 1993). “New York’s
overall statutory scheme governing involuntary commitments has been held facially sufficient to
meet the requirements of due process.” Rodriguez v. City of New York, 72 F.3d 1051, 1062 (2d
Cir. 1995).
Under MHL § 9.39, an individual may be admitted involuntarily pursuant to that section
“only if a staff physician of the hospital upon examination of such person finds that such person
qualifies under the requirements of this section.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.39(a). Section 9.39
requires not only that the individual be “alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate
observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate,” but also that the patient’s alleged
mental illness be “likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” Id. “Likely to result in
serious harm” is defined as a:
1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or