Brock v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] To determine whether probable cause exists, courts consider the “‘totality of the circumstances’
in light of the facts known to the arresting officer at the time of the arrest.” Creighton v. City of
New York, No. 12 Civ. 7454 (PGG), 2017 WL 636415, at *25 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 14, 2017) (quoting
Jenkins v. City of New York, 478 F.3d 76, 90 (2d Cir. 2007)). “The question of whether or not
probable cause existed may be determinable as a matter of law if there is no dispute as to the
pertinent events and the knowledge of the officers . . . .” Weyant, 101 F.3d at 852.
Under MHL § 9.41, a police officer “may take into custody [and remove to a hospital] any
person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting . . . herself in a manner which is likely to
result in serious harm to the person or others.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41. “Likely to result
in serious harm” is defined as:
(a) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by threats of or
attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that the