Brock v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] Id. “Likely to result in
serious harm” is defined as a:
1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or
attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that
he is dangerous to himself, or
2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal
or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious
physical harm.
Id. The patient must be given written notice of her status and rights at the time of admission, and
the mental hygiene legal service must be notified. Id.
Under MHL § 9.40, a psychiatric emergency program can retain a person for a period of
17
seventy-two hours when the individual is “alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate
observation, care and treatment in such program is appropriate and which is likely to result in
serious harm to the person or others.” Id. § 9.40(a). A hospital can admit an individual on that
same basis and retain him for a period of fifteen days under MHL § 9.39. Id. § 9.39(a).
A doctor is not liable under § 1983 for the treatment decisions he or she makes unless