Allen v. City of New York et al
[…] Marcavage v. City of New York, 689 F.3d 98, 109 (2d Cir. 2012). A court “must examine the
totality of the circumstances of a given arrest” and judge those circumstances “from the
perspective of a reasonable police officer in light of his training and experience.” United States
v. Delossantos, 536 F.3d 155, 159 (2d Cir. 2008).
Defendants argue that the undisputed facts alleged in the two complaints show
that there was probable cause to arrest Pesola and Allen for disorderly conduct in violation of
-8-
N.Y. Penal Law §§ 240.20(5) and 240.20(6) and to arrest Allen for loitering in violation of N.Y.
Penal Law § 240.35(4). 3 Under § 240.20(5), “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when,
with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk
thereof . . . [h]e obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.” Under § 240.20(6), “[a] person is
guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or
alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [h]e congregates with other persons in a public
place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.” And, under §
240.35(4), “[a] person is guilty of loitering when he . . . [b]eing masked or in any manner
disguised by unusual or unnatural attire or facial alteration, loiters, remains or congregates in a