Allen v. City of New York et al
[…] each plaintiff and makes each detention unreasonable. McLaughlin, 500 U.S. at 56. At this
early stage and on the facts alleged, Pesola’s and Allen’s excessive detention claims cannot be
dismissed.
D. Due Process
Both Pesola and Allen also argue that the delay in arraignment caused by each
plaintiff’s refusal to submit to an iris scan violated each plaintiff’s right to due process of law
under the Fourteenth Amendment. Specifically, both plaintiffs allege that the delay violated
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 140.20, which, according to both, created a liberty interest
protected by the Federal Constitution.
§ 140.20(1) states:
Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after
performing without unnecessary delay all recording, fingerprinting
- 20 -
and other preliminary police duties required in the particular case,
must except as otherwise provided in this section, without
unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be
brought before a local criminal court and file therewith an
appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or
offenses in question.
“New York courts have interpreted this statute to mean that any delay over twenty-four hours is
presumptively unnecessary.” Simmons v. Kelly, 06 cv 6183 (RJS), 2009 WL 857410, at *5
(S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2009) (citing People ex rel. Maxian v. Brown, 561 N.Y.S.2d 418, 424 (1st