Allen v. City of New York et al
[…] Penal Law § 240.35(4). 3 Under § 240.20(5), “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when,
with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk
thereof . . . [h]e obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.” Under § 240.20(6), “[a] person is
guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or
alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [h]e congregates with other persons in a public
place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.” And, under §
240.35(4), “[a] person is guilty of loitering when he . . . [b]eing masked or in any manner
disguised by unusual or unnatural attire or facial alteration, loiters, remains or congregates in a
public place with other persons so masked or disguised, or knowingly permits or aids persons so
masked or disguised to congregate in a public place.” Because the Court concludes that
defendants had probable cause to arrest both Pesola and Allen for violations of N.Y. Penal Law §
240.20(6), it will not address whether probable cause existed to arrest either plaintiff for other
violations.