National Credit Union Administration Board et al v. HSBC Bank US, National Association
[…] Thus, ruling only on the basis of demand futility, Judge Forrest concluded that NCUA had not met the requirements of Rule 23.1. See National Credit Union Admin. Bd., 2015 WL 2359295, at *6. Because the Complaint here includes BNY Mellon’s acquiescence to the litigation, my conclusion differs. 14 arguments about when the claims accrued. While this Opinion determines some of these issues, many of these arguments turn on questions of fact that cannot be resolved on a motion to dismiss. NCUA argues that the Extender provision of 12 U.S.C. § 1787 applies to all claims in the Complaint. The Extender provision states: Notwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the [NCUA] Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall be— (i) in the case of any contract claim, the longer of— (I) the 6-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or (II) the period applicable under State law; and (ii) in the case of any tort claim, the longer of— (I) the 3-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or (II) the period applicable under State law.46 HSBC argues that, with the exception of claims brought on behalf of the five securities still held, NCUA is bringing claims on behalf of the NGN Trusts, and not “as conservator or liquidating agent.” Therefore, HSBC contends that the Extender provision does not apply.