Ortiz v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] treatment.
The plaintiff next argues that records relating to his
alcohol consumption are irrelevant to the defense being offered
at trial to one of the plaintiff’s claims, the claim of false
arrest.
He contends that mere intoxication is insufficient to
justify an arrest, and that in any event, the details of his
mental and physical state while in the ambulance and at the
hospital have no bearing on his condition “at the time of his
arrest.”
The defendants support their seizure of the plaintiff on
June 1 as appropriate under N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09.
Under that law, “[a] person who appears to be incapacitated by
alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is likelihood
to result in harm to the person or to others may be taken by . .
.
a police officer . . . to a treatment facility for purposes
of receiving emergency services.”
22.09(b)(2).
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §
A person is “incapacitated” if he or she “as a
result of the use of alcohol and/or substances, is unconscious
or has his or her judgment otherwise so impaired that he or she
27
is incapable of realizing and making a rational decision with