Ortiz v. The City Of New York , et al
[…] of New York, 793 F.3d 259, 265 (2d Cir. 2015).
Simpson v. City
“Probable cause
is determined on the basis of facts known to the arresting
officer at the time of the arrest.”
Shamir v. City of New York,
804 F.3d 553, 557 (2d Cir. 2015) (citation omitted).
3
Under New York’s Mental Hygiene Law, “[a] person who
appears to be incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the
degree that there is likelihood to result in harm to the person
or to others may be taken by . . . a police officer . . . to a
treatment facility for purposes of receiving emergency
services.”
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 22.09(b)(2).
A person is
“incapacitated” if he or she “as a result of the use of alcohol
and/or substances, is unconscious or has his or her judgment
otherwise so impaired that he or she is incapable of realizing
and making a rational decision with respect to his or her need
for treatment.”
Id. § 22.09(a)(2).
A seizure under this New
York statute is subject to “the same objective reasonableness
standard that is imposed by the Fourth Amendment.”
Kerman v.
City of New York, 374 F.3d 93, 100 (2d Cir. 2004).
“A
warrantless seizure for the purpose of involuntary