Gonzalez et al v. National Union Fire Insurance of Pittsburgh, P.A. et al
[…] of Financial Services) as required by N.Y. Ins. Law § 3201(b)(1).” (Id. ¶ 3) Plaintiffs claim
that “[h]ad these [p]olicy forms and related individual certificates of insurance been filed, and
had Defendants truthfully disclosed the proposed policyholders, it is highly likely the forms
would not have been approved.” (Id. ¶ 111)
Finally, Plaintiffs allege that the policies issued in connection with the
HealthExtras Program did not contain certain “standard provisions required to be included
pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(a) or alternative provisions that were approved . . . as being as
or more favorable [to purchasers] than the standard provisions[.]” (Id. ¶ 69; see also id. ¶ 3)
For example, insurers are required to disclose “‘[t]he conditions under which the insurer may
decline to renew the policy[.]’” (Id. ¶ 69 (quoting N.Y. INS. LAW § 3221(a)(5))) According to
7
Case 1:15-cv-02259-PGG Document 184 Filed 07/26/21 Page 8 of 38
Plaintiffs, the failure to include such provisions renders the HealthExtras Program’s “policies