Alvarado Balderramo et al v. Go New York Tours Inc. et al
[…] W. Pac. R.R. Co.,
352 U.S. 59, 64 (1956) (primary jurisdiction is appropriate when “enforcement of the claim
requires the resolution of issues which, under a regulatory scheme, have been placed within the
special competence of an administrative body”). Here, while the NYSDOL is authorized to
investigate violations of NYLL, the overall regulatory scheme weighs against applying the
primary jurisdiction doctrine.
First, NYLL explicitly contemplates the possibility of simultaneous action by Plaintiffs in
private lawsuits and through action by the NYSDOL. See NYLL § 663 (providing for both a
private cause of action and an action by the [NYSDOL], noting that “[i]nvestigation by the
[NYSDOL] shall not be a prerequisite to nor a bar against a person bringing a civil action under
this article”); see also NYLL § 198(3) (same). This fact alone does not necessarily preclude the
application of the primary jurisdiction doctrine in the wage and hour context. However, the