Alvarado Balderramo et al v. Go New York Tours Inc. et al
[…] i.
Background Regarding NYSDOL Investigations
Under New York Labor Law, the NYSDOL may investigate suspected labor law
violations such as those alleged by Plaintiffs. See generally NYLL § 21. The NYSDOL has the
power to investigate or bring a civil suit on behalf of an employee. See, e.g., NYLL § 663(2)
(authorizing the NYSDOL to bring legal action to collect unpaid wages). However, this power is
not exclusive. As relevant here, under the NYLL an aggrieved employee with wage and hour
claims may either file a complaint directly with the NYDSOL, or file a private lawsuit. See §
663(1), (3) (providing for a private cause of action and noting that “[i]nvestigation by the
commissioner shall not be a prerequisite to nor a bar against a person bringing a civil action
under this article”); see also NYLL § 196-a(a) (permitting employees to file complaints directly
with the NYSDOL).
3
At the end of the NYSDOL’s investigation, it may issue an “Order to Comply,” or
otherwise notify the parties that the investigation has concluded. See NYLL § 663(3). If an