Delorenzo v. Ricketts and Associates, Ltd. et al
[…] SPV OSUS Ltd. v. UBS AG, 114 F. Supp. 3d 161, 167 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)).
B.
Personal Jurisdiction
In diversity cases such as this one, personal jurisdiction over a defendant “is governed by
10
the law of the forum state . . . so long as the district court’s exercise of jurisdiction comports with
the requirements of due process.” Bracken, 2016 WL 7496735, at *2 (quoting D.H. Blair & Co.
v. Gottdiener, 462 F.3d 95, 104 (2d Cir. 2006)). In New York, general jurisdiction is addressed
under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 301, and specific jurisdiction under
CPLR § 302.
Under CPLR § 301, “[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or
status as might have been exercised heretofore.” To be subject to jurisdiction under this
provision, a non-resident defendant must be “doing business” within New York, meaning that
the defendant must be “engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of doing business
here as to warrant a finding of its presence in this jurisdiction.”