Purjes v. Plausteiner et al
[…] conveyance statutes, the law of the jurisdiction where the tort occurred will generally apply because that jurisdiction
has the greatest interest in regulating behavior within its borders. A tort occurs in the place where the injury was
9
17
Under New York and Vermont law, to state a claim for fraudulent conveyance, a plaintiff
must plead the requisite mental state (i.e., that the defendant acted with actual intent to hinder,
delay or defraud creditors) and, in accordance with Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b), must do so with
particularity. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2288(a)(1) (West) (“A transfer made or obligation incurred
by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor”); N.Y.
Debt. & Cred. Law § 276 (McKinney) (“Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred
with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud
either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.”).10 To