Chen et al v. Gypsophila Nail & Spa Inc. et al
[…] Siew Foong Hui, No. 11 Civ. 5584 (CM), 2012 WL 1948820, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. May 30, 2012). “These two distinct types of coverage are termed ‘individual coverage’ and ‘enterprise coverage,’ respectively.” Id. For purposes of the FLSA, “commerce” is defined as “trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among several States or between any State and any place outside thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(b). As relevant here, “enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce,” for purposes of enterprise coverage, includes any enterprise that: (i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person;