Hall v. Lee
[…] a lesser-included offense.
The trial court’s decision denying Hall’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim was not
unreasonable. The evidence regarding Hall’s alleged actions leading up to the shooting -leaving the club and then returning with a weapon -- suggested a deliberate intention to use the
gun unlawfully against one or more people at the club. Thus, the trial court’s conclusion that a
request for a lesser-included weapon offense would have been rejected as meritless was not
unreasonable. See CPL § 300.50(1) (“If there is no reasonable view of the evidence which
would support [a finding that the defendant committed the lesser offense but not the greater], the
court may not submit such lesser offense.”). “[T]he failure to make a meritless argument does
not rise to the level of ineffective assistance . . . .” United States v. Kirsh, 54 F.3d 1062, 1071
(2d Cir. 1995).
The trial court also rejected Hall’s argument about his trial counsel’s failure to object to