Gutman et al v. Yeshiva University et al
[…] See
Federated Dep't Stores, Inc. v. Moitie, 452 U.S. 394, 398–401
(1981). 3
3
The plaintiffs do not attempt to defend the request for a
declaratory judgment that the Secord Circuit Court of Appeals’
opinion was incorrect. And that claim is clearly precluded. As
to the plaintiffs’ request for mandamus relief to receive
document, that application is denied. The plaintiffs have not
argued that mandamus relief is appropriate here, and discovery
is not appropriate when a plaintiff fails to plead a cognizable
claim. See Iqbal, 566 U.S. at 684–85.
12
B.
The plaintiffs finally insist that section 205 of the New
York Civil Procedure Law and Rules saves their claims. 4
This
argument is frivolous.
Section 205 provides that “[i]f an action is timely
commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by . . . a
final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence
a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series
of transactions or occurrences within six months after the
termination provided that the new action would have been timely
commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and
that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month
period.”
The plaintiffs’ argument founders for two reasons.
First, the prior action was not “timely commenced” because
it was dismissed on statute of limitation grounds.
Further,
this action would not “have been timely commenced at the time of