Batra et al v. State Bank of India
[…] state immunity under the FSIA.” Atlantica Holdings, 813 F.3d at 106 (internal citation omitted).
The exception permits suits where “the action is based [1] upon a commercial activity carried on
in the United States by the foreign state; or [2] upon an act performed in the United States in
connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or [3] upon an act outside
8
the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state
elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2).
“Commercial Activity.” The FSIA defines commercial activity as “either a regular
course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act.” 28 U.S.C. §
1603(d). “The commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature
of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose.”
28 U.S.C. § 1603(d). This provision clarifies that “the issue is whether the particular actions that
the foreign state performs (whatever the motive behind them) are the type of actions by which a
private party engages in ‘trade and traffic or commerce.’” Republic of Argentina v. Weltover,