Gamero et al v. Koodo Sushi Corp. et al
[…] the minimum wage.” Inclan v. N.Y. Hosp. Grp., Inc., 95 F. Supp. 3d 490, 497
(S.D.N.Y. 2015). “This allowance against the minimum cash wage is known as
a ‘tip credit.’” Id.
The requirements an employer must fulfill to claim a tip credit differ
slightly under the FLSA and the NYLL. The Court considers each statute in
turn:
FLSA: “The FLSA’s definition of ‘wage’ provides that, under certain
circumstances, employers of ‘tipped employees’ may apply part of such
employees’ tips towards that minimum wage.” Trinidad v. Pret A Manger (USA)
Ltd., 962 F. Supp. 2d 545, 560 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)).
The FLSA defines a “[t]ipped employee” as “any employee engaged in an
occupation in which he customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a
month in tips.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(t). “When deciding whether an employee
customarily and regularly receives tips, courts must determine whether the
employee’s job is historically a tipped occupation and whether he has more
28
than ‘de minimis’ interaction with customers as a part of his employment.”