Gamero et al v. Koodo Sushi Corp. et al
[…] an equivalent measure of liquidated damages: $2,535.00.
47
B.
Gamero, But Not Mastranzo or Sanchez, Is Entitled to Recover
Damages for Plaintiffs’ Sixth Cause of Action, Because Koo Did Not
Provide Him with a Wage Notice
1.
Applicable Law
“New York Labor Law section 195(1) requires employers to provide
employees with wage notices within ten business days of the start of
employment.’” Kone v. Joy Constr. Corp., No. 15 Civ. 1328 (LTS), 2016 WL
866349, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 3, 2016) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted). Section 195(1) mandates that “[e]very employer shall … provide his
or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each
employee as the primary language of such employee, at the time of hiring, a
notice containing” several categories of information, including “the regular pay
day designated by the employer” and “the physical address of the employer’s
main office.” NYLL § 195(1)(a). At all times relevant to this case, “[a]n
employee who d[id] not receive a wage notice within 10 business days of his