Gamero et al v. Koodo Sushi Corp. et al
[…] testified credibly that she did not require Plaintiffs to purchase anything in
order to work at Koodo Sushi. Indeed, Koo provided, among other items,
bicycle helmets and lights (Def. FFCL ¶¶ 96, 132-33), knives (id. at ¶ 180), and
paper hats (id. at ¶ 179). The Court thus rejects Plaintiffs’ tools-of-the-trade
claim.
E.
Plaintiffs Are Not Entitled to Relief on their Ninth Cause of Action,
Because Koo Did Not Withhold Plaintiffs’ Tips
1.
Applicable Law
“The NYLL forbids employers from retaining gratuities received by or on
behalf of employees.” Romero, 2017 WL 548216, at *11. Section 196-d
provides, in relevant part:
No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any
corporation, or any other person shall demand or
accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities,
received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity
or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an
employee.
52
NYLL § 196-d. There is an exception to this prohibition on retaining gratuities
when a customer tips on a credit card:
When tips are charged on credit cards, an employer is
not required to pay the employee’s pro-rated share of
the service charge taken by the credit card company for