Samms v. Abrams, Fensterman, Fensterman, Eisman, Formato, Ferrara & Wolf, LLP
[…] Bronx County. Samms's second FDCPA claim is based on the request in
the debt collection lawsuit for attorneys'
fees,
was without legal basis in violation of 15 U.S.C.
which Samms alleges
§§
1692e, 1692f (l).
Samms also claims that the baseless request for attorneys'
fees was a
deceptive business practice under GBL § 349.
A court grants a party's motion for summary judgment when "there
is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed. R. Civ.
Pro.
56(a).
With respect to Samms's first claim, there are no material facts in
dispute. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i states in relevant part that "[a]ny debt
collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer
. bring such action only in the judicial district
shall
. in
which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action."
However,
15 U.S.C. § 1692k(c)
sets out a "bona fide error" defense to
FDCPA violations: "[a] debt collector may not be held liable in any
[FDCPA]
action .
if the debt collector shows by a preponderance of
evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a